Persons hanged after World War II under US jurisdiction.

 

281 men were hanged for war crimes at four locations in Germany under US jurisdiction between November 1945 and June 1951. A further three men were hanged at Landsberg
for civilian crimes.  Additionally four men were hanged in the courtyard of the Salzburg State court at Salzburg in Austria by Austrian hangmen.

Click on links below to go to the relevant list.

Bruchsal

Landsberg

Nuremberg

Rheinbach

Salzburg

Victim list

 

Hanged at Bruchsal. (Total 13 men)

Surname

Forename(s)

Age

Date of hanging

Crime details and/or rank of accused

Place of trial

Case No.

Trial ended

 

 

 

(dd-mm-yyyy)

 

 

 

(dd-mm-yyyy)

Hartgen

Josef

41

10/11/1945

Rüsselsheim massacre of six US airmen on August 26, 1944

Darmstadt

12-1497

2/8/1945

Seipel

Johannes

67

10/11/1945

Rüsselsheim massacre of six US airmen on August 26, 1944

Darmstadt

12-1497

2/8/1945

Gütlich

Philipp

49

10/11/1945

Rüsselsheim massacre of six US airmen on August 26, 1944

Darmstadt

12-1497

2/8/1945

Wüst

Friedrich

40

10/11/1945

Rüsselsheim massacre of six US airmen on August 26, 1944

Darmstadt

12-1497

2/8/1945

Opper

Johannes

62

10/11/1945

Rüsselsheim massacre of six US airmen on August 26, 1944

Darmstadt

12-1497

2/8/1945

Wiegand

Clemens

46

11/1/1946

Murder of US airman, Sgt. Anthony B. Martin

Heidelberg

12-1145

16/10/1945

Bloch

Karl

43

12/1/1946

Murder of US airman 2nd Lt. Thomas K. Kohlhaas

Heidelberg

12-0468

15/10/1945

Dietermann

Wilhelm

55

12/1/1946

Murder of US airman, 1st Lt. Paul J. Roberts Jr. at Friedensdorf

Heidelberg

12-0643

11/10/1945

Thomas

Dominikus

51

12/1/1946

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Charles E. Hollenbeck at Wollendorf

Heidelberg

12-0481

9/10/1945

Klein

Alfons

36

14/3/1946

Operation T4 euthanasia program of 476 Soviet and Polish forced laborers

Wiesbaden

12-0449

15/10/1945

Ruoff

Heinrich

-

14/3/1946

Operation T4 euthanasia program of 476 Soviet and Polish forced laborers

Wiesbaden

12-0449

15/10/1945

Willig

Karl

52

14/3/1946

Operation T4 euthanasia program of 476 Soviet and Polish forced laborers

Wiesbaden

12-0449

15/10/1945

Kobus

August

45

15/3/1946

Murder of US airman, Cpt. Chester E. Coggeshall at Freilassing

Ludwigsburg

12-1155

14/11/1945

 

Hanged at Landsberg (Total 258 men)

Surname

Forename(s)

Age

Execution date

(dd-mm-yyyy)

Crime details and/or rank of accused

Place of trial

Case No.

Trial ended

(dd-mm-yy)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bury

Albert

45

19/11/1945

Policeman - murder of US airman, T/Sgt. Donald L. Hein at Langenselbold

Freising

12-1397

17/7/45

Häfner

Wilhelm

50

19/11/1945

Policeman - murder of US airman, T/Sgt. Donald L. Hein at Langenselbold

Freising

12-1397

17/7/45

Waldmann

Ernst

42

19/11/1945

Corporal - murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Jon E. Eggleston

Munich

12-2175

28/7/45

Strasser

Franz Xaver

46

10/12/1945

Kreisleiter in Kaplitz - murder of two US airmen

Dachau

008-0027

24/8/45

Fachinger

Nikolaus

40

1/4/1946

Policeman - murder of US airmen 2nd Lt. C. H. Evans and T/Sgt. H. J. Purkey

Munich

12-793

3/8/45

Flauaus

Heinrich

24

1/4/1946

Civilian - murder of US airmen 2nd Lt. C. H. Evans and T/Sgt. H. J. Purkey

Munich

12-793

3/8/45

Schosser

Anton

43

24/1/1946

Murder of airman S/Sgt. Arthur W. Manosh

Dachau

12-1149

14/9/45

Ruppert

Friedrich Wilhelm

41

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Kiern

Simon

32

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Förschner

Otto

43

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Trenkle

Franz Xaver

47

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Suttrop

Rudolf Heinrich

34

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Jarolin

Josef

42

28/5/1946

SS - Obersturmführer - Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Niedermeyer

Engelbert Valentin

34

28/5/1946

SS - Unterscharführer - Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Schöttel

Vinzenz

40

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Schilling

Dr. Claus

74

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Seuss

Josef

30

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Langleist

Walter Adolf

52

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Endres

Anton

36

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Moll

Otto

31

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Kirsch

Viktor  Johann

55

28/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Becher

Fritz M. K.

41

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Lippmann

Arno

55

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Tempel

Wilhelm

37

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Welter

Dr. Wilhelm

33

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Redwitz

Michael

45

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Wagner

Wilhelm

41

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Weiß (Weiss)

Martin Gottfried

40

29/5/1946

SS – Obersturmbannführer - Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Kick

Johann

44

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Kramer

Alfred

47

29/5/1946

SS - Hauptsturmführer - Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Hintermayer

Dr. Fritz

34

29/5/1946

SS - Sturmbannführer - Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Knoll

Christof Ludwig

51

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Eichelsdörfer

Johann Baptist

56

29/5/1946

SS - Hauptscharführer - Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Böttger

Franz

57

29/5/1946

SS - Hauptscharführer - Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Eichberger

Leonhard Anselm

31

29/5/1946

Dachau Concentration Camp murders of PoW's

Dachau

000-50-2

13/12/45

Gerstenberg

Justus

49

12/9/1946

Murder of US airman, Sgt. Willard M. Holden

Dachau

12-1814

18/6/46

Drauz

Richard

52

4/12/1946

Murder of unknown soldier

Dachau

12-1182-1

13/11/45

Endress

Heinz

44

4/12/1946

Murder of four unknown airmen

Dachau

12-1182

13/11/45

Sponsel

Johann Georg

52

4/3/1947

Murder of US airman, Major John R. Reynolds

Dachau

12-2011

20/3/46

Ziehnert

Walter

47

4/3/1947

Murder of US airman, Major John R. Reynolds

Dachau

12-2011

20/3/46

Noack

Hermann

34

21/03/1947

Murder of US airmen S/Sgt. Ferdinand R. Flach & S/Sgt. Lee R. J. Hoffman

Dachau

12-472

5/8/46

Bock

Wilhelm

50

3/4/1947

Murder of US airman 1st. Lt. James T. Hahn & one unknown soldier

Dachau

12-1106

13/11/46

Heene

Wilhelm

53

18/04/1947

Murder of US airman, 1st Lt. William M. Couch

Dachau

12-1086

29/3/46

Matthäi

Wilhelm

44

18/04/1947

Murder of US airman, 1st Lt. William M. Couch

Dachau

12-1086

29/3/46

Engelhardt

Gustav

52

2/5/1947

Murder of US airman, T/Sgt. Forrest A. Peterson

Dachau

12-2283

30/8/46

Möller

Reinhardt

41

2/5/1947

Murder of US airman, T/Sgt. Forrest A. Peterson

Dachau

12-2283

30/8/46

Fitschock

Heinrich

22

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Gössl

Georg

37

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Brüning

Willi

46

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Barczay

Stefan

35

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Drabeck

Otto

50

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Diehl

Hans

33

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Eckert

Willi Karl

28

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Fiegl

Rudolf

43

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Fitzchok

Heinrich

21

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Häger

Heinrich

54

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Hegenscheidt

Johann

42

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Kaufmann

Anton

39

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Kautny

Stefan

39

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Keilwitz

Kurt

26

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Kreindl

Gustav

42

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Leeb

Josef

36

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Miessner

Erich

45

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Nohel

Vinzenz

44

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Riegler

Josef

34

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Priebel

Theophil

43

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Sigmund

Thomas

35

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Trauner

Leopold

53

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Zutter

Adolf

57

27/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Blei

August

52

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Altfudisch

Hans

34

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Eigruber

August

38

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Eisenhöfer

Heinrich

54

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Entress

Dr. Friedrich

33

28/5/1947

SS – Hauptsturmführer at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Grimm

Johannes

48

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Grahn

Werner

63

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Frey

Willi

23

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Henkel

Dr. Wilhelm

36

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Huber

Franz

41

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Jobst

Dr. Willi

34

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Kaiser

Paul Anton

38

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Klimowitsch

Kaspar

33

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Krebsbach

Dr. Eduard

52

28/5/1947

SS – Sturmbannführer at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Ludolph

Julius

54

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Müller

Emil

28

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Müller

Wilhelm

35

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Mynczak

Rudolf

26

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Niedermeyer

Josef

27

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Pribil

Hermann

41

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Spatzenegger

Johann

46

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Struller

Karl

34

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Trum

Andreas

25

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Wasicky

Erich

35

28/5/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Wolter

Dr. Waldemar

37

28/5/1947

SS - Sturmbannführer at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Zoller

Viktor

34

28/5/1947

SS – Hauptsturmführer at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Müller

Ernst

51

10/6/1947

Murder of US airman, 1st Lt. Robert D. Dykeman

Ludwigsburg

12-485

19/3/46

Deppe

Gustav

53

20/6/1947

Murder of five unknown US soldiers

Dachau

12-1247

29/1/47

Dürschke

Franz

47

20/6/1947

Murder of five unknown US soldiers

Dachau

12-1247

29/1/47

Stork

Gustav

47

20/6/1947

Murder of five unknown US soldiers

Dachau

12-1247

29/1/47

Striegel

Otto

30

20/6/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5

13/5/46

Curdts

Eduard

56

15/7/1947

Murder of unknown US soldier

Dachau

12-1733

23/1/47

Hähnert

Fritz

43

15/7/1947

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Frank A. Caldwell

Dachau

12-1395

12/2/47

Rübsamen

Paul

45

15/7/1947

Murder of unknown US soldier

Dachau

12-1915

3/9/46

Winkler

Paul

51

5/8/1947

Murder of four US soldiers

Dachau

12-551

7/11/46

Reinke

Alwin

47

15/8/1947

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Robert A. Hildebrand

Dachau

12-2337

30/1/47

Fischer

Willi

33

19/9/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-62

6/3/47

Noky

Eugen Hermann

43

19/9/1947

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-Mau-20

24/4/47

Schreyer

Martin Phillip

44

19/9/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-62

6/3/47

Tuntke

Hermann

40

19/9/1947

Murder of Yugoslavian and two Russian citizens

Dachau

000-Mau-21

21/5/47

Neuner

Josef

34

26/9/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-78

28/3/47

Otte

Heinrich

52

26/9/1947

Murder of US airman, Sgt Cecil F. Allen

Dachau

12-1968

2/5/47

Zisch

Hermann

45

26/9/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-42

3/2/47

Blomberg

Konrad

47

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Eisbusch

Christian

28

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Hauser

Josef

34

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Olschewski

Willi

44

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Roller

Albert

37

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Schwarz

Ludwig

47

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Skierka

Bruno

49

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Wolf

Erhard

48

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Wurst

Josef

27

3/10/1947

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Langeloh

Wilhelm

55

10/10/1947

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Zigfryd V. Czarnecki

Dachau

12-3121

11/4/47

Deiner

Josef

62

14/11/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-73

6/3/47

Eggert

Karl

50

14/11/1947

Murder of four US airmen

Dachau

12-551-1

3/6/47

Frohnapfel

Franz

33

14/11/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-22

3/12/46

Hipp

Alois

36

14/11/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-22

3/12/46

Kahles

Nikolaus

32

14/11/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-90

18/6/47

Otto

Kurt

40

14/11/1947

Murder of three Russians at Steyr Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-Mau-5

13/3/47

Ruhnke

August

57

14/11/1947

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-75

18/4/47

Stolz

Otto Hermann

34

14/11/1947

Murder of six US airmen at Rüsselsheim

Dachau

12-3245

11/6/47

Birnbreier

Heinrich

33

5/12/1947

Murder of 5 US airmen, 1st Lt. L.A. Kornblau, S/Sg.t M. M. Mills Jr., S/Sgt. F. L. Misiak, 2nd Lt. B. E. Radomski, 2nd Lt. C. E. Woolf

Dachau

12-779

25/4/47

Werner

Gottlieb

60

5/12/1947

Murder of 5 US airmen, 1st Lt. L.A. Kornblau, S/Sg.t M. M. Mills Jr., S/Sgt. F. L. Misiak, 2nd Lt. B. E. Radomski, 2nd Lt. C. E. Woolf

Dachau

12-779

25/4/47

Herrmann

Maximilian

48

5/12/1947

Murder of three US soldiers

Dachau

12-1067

3/8/46

Staudinger

Hans

44

5/12/1947

Murder of three US soldiers

Dachau

12-1067

3/8/46

Knopp

Otto

46

5/12/1947

Murder of US airman, 2nd Lt. George F. Brown Jr.

Dachau

12-765

27/3/47

Menrath

Christian

56

5/12/1947

Murder of US airman, 2nd Lt. George F. Brown Jr.

Dachau

12-765

27/3/47

Brack

Viktor

33

6/02/1948

SS Oberführer - Chief Administrative Officer

Nuremberg

"Doctors' trial"

20/8/47

Brandt

Dr. Karl

44

6/02/1948

SS-Gruppenführer - Commissioner for Health and Sanitation

Nuremberg

"Doctors' trial"

20/8/47

Brandt

Dr. Rudolph

39

6/02/1948

SS-Standartenführer

Nuremberg

"Doctors' trial"

20/8/47

Gebhardt

Dr. Karl

50

6/02/1948

SS-Gruppenführer - Chief Surgeon of the SS and Police

Nuremberg

"Doctors' trial"

20/8/47

Hoven

Dr. Waldemar

45

6/02/1948

SS-Obersturmführer. Chief Doctor at Buchenwald

Nuremberg

"Doctors' trial"

20/8/47

Mrugowsky

Dr. Joachim

42

6/02/1948

SS-Oberführer - Chief Hygienist of the SS and Police

Nuremberg

"Doctors' trial"

20/8/47

Sievers

Wolfram

42

6/02/1948

SS-Standartenführer - Director of Military & Scientific Research

Nuremberg

"Doctors' trial"

20/8/47

Ginschel

August

26

15/10/1948

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Girke

Fritz

35

15/10/1948

Ordering murders of US airmen, Ray R. Hermann, Lt. William H. Forman and Pvt. Robert T. McDonald

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Akkermann

Jan

54

15/10/1948

Borkum Island massacre of seven unarmed American airmen

Ludwigsburg

12-489

22/3/46

Schmitz

Josef Johann

54

15/10/1948

Borkum Island massacre of seven unarmed American airmen

Ludwigsburg

12-489

22/3/46

Goss

Dr. Erwin

41

15/10/1948

Murder of Sgt. Jimmie R. Heathman

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Hellenbroich

Heinz

31

15/10/1948

Ordering murders of US airmen, Ray R. Hermann, Lt. William H. Forman and Pvt. Robert T. McDonald

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Kiwitt

Josef

53

15/10/1948

Incitement to murder US airmen, 2nd Lt. William A. Duke & ordering murder of
2nd Lt. Archibald B. Monroe

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Mohr

Christian

55

15/10/1948

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Ludwigsburg

000-50-46

22/1/47

Rieke

Willi

56

15/10/1948

Murder of 2nd Lt. Peter Mandros Jr.

Dachau

12-1685

13/2/47

Schwanner

Cornelius

64

15/10/1948

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46

22/1/47

Dopierala

Wladislaus

58

22/10/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-47

26/10/47

Dietrich

Dr. Fritz

49

22/10/1948

Ordered the murders of 7 US airmen

Dachau

12-1545

15/7/47

Piorkowski

Alex Bernhard

44

22/10/1948

SS - Sturmbannführer at Dachau

Dachau

000-50-2-23

17/1/47

Franke

Heinrich

49

22/10/1948

Murder of US soldier

Dachau

12-2409

22/9/47

Frindt

Mathias

23

22/10/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-9

28/8/47

Führ

Arthur

37

22/10/1948

Murder of US airman, T/Sgt. Robert W. Garrison, driving Sgt. Willard F. Perry to place of murder

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Hofmann

Emil

53

22/10/1948

Murder of US airman, Cpt. William H. Mooney

Dachau

12-1774

21/4/47

Höllriegl

Alois

38

22/10/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-2

23/6/47

Kunze

Herbert

23

22/10/1948

Murder of three US soldiers

Dachau

12-45

18/12/46

Raaf

Michael

41

22/10/1948

Murders of US airmen, Ray R. Hermann, Lt. William H. Forman and Pvt. Robert T. McDonald

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Stattmann

Franz Karl

37

22/10/1948

Murders of US airmen, Ray R. Hermann, Lt. William H. Forman and Pvt. Robert T. McDonald

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Trummler

Dr. Hans

46

22/10/1948

Ordering murders of Ray R. Hermann, Lt. William H. Forman and Pvt. Robert T. McDonald

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Wodak

Wenzel

38

22/10/1948

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-Flos-02

13/6/47

Hunsicker

Karl

39

29/10/1948

Murder of 5 US airmen

Dachau

12-1545

15/7/47

Klein

Rudolf

26

29/10/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-11

1/7/47

Klüttgen

Ludwig

38

29/10/1948

Murders of T/Sgt. George T. Harrison and Cpl. William H. Armstrong

Dachau

12-1502

12/8/47

Schmutzler

Kurt

52

29/10/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-2

23/6/47

Stemmler

Willi

49

29/10/1948

Murder of 2 US airmen and ordering deaths of 3 others

Dachau

12-1545

15/7/47

Straub

Julius

41

29/10/1948

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-Flos-15

3/10/47

Bollow

Wilhelm

49

5/11/1948

Acting Kreisleiter of Schwerin, ordered murder of Allied airmen

Dachau

12-1368 & 9

31/3/47

Feldmeier

Waldemar

37

5/11/1948

Murder of S/Sgt. William K. Forsythe

Dachau

12-658

5/11/47

Gartmann

Max Bruno

55

5/11/1948

Murder of Sgt. Leon Synfelt

Dachau

12-2823

3/6/47

Goldmann

Peter

33

5/11/1948

Murder of 15 at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-Flos-11

29/10/47

Grönwaldt

Karl

54

5/11/1948

Murder of US airmen, Sgt. George J. Grubisa and Sgt. Sammie D. Vinson

Dachau

12-1368 & 9

31/3/47

Haselow

Ewaldt

50

5/11/1948

Murder of US airmen, Sgt. George J. Grubisa and Sgt. Sammie D. Vinson

Dachau

12-1368 & 9

31/3/47

Penzien

Franz

51

5/11/1948

Murder of US airmen, Sgt. George J. Grubisa and Sgt. Sammie D. Vinson

Dachau

12-1368 & 9

31/3/47

Klein

Anton

31

5/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-51

24/10/47

Müller

Kurt

45

5/11/1948

Murder of US airman, 2nd Lt. Victor D. Dolecek

Dachau

12-1368 & 9

31/3/47

Ittameier

Ernst

54

5/11/1948

Murder of US airman, Captain Jack M. Beckman

Dachau

12-2404

17/10/47

Sturm

Johann

36

5/11/1948

Murder of US airman, Captain Jack M. Beckman

Dachau

12-2404

17/10/47

Richter

Fabian

37

5/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-40

11/9/47

Hildebrandt

Friedrich

48

5/11/1948

Gauleiter NSDAP - ordered murders of US airmen

Dachau

12-1368 & 9

31/3/47

Tremmel

Paul

38

5/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-44

26/9/47

Boehn

Hans

39

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-28

11/9/47

Fleischer

Karl

33

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-45

7/10/47

Gay

Emil Andreas

43

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-29

22/10/47

Horcicka

Karl

31

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-32

10/10/47

Kaupp

Wilhelm

42

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-29

22/10/47

Kirchner

Kurt Viktor

34

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-31

12/8/47

Kisch

Josef

35

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-13

12/9/47

Müller

Wilhelm Friedrich

43

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-28

11/9/47

Pausch

Max

53

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-29

22/10/47

Peroutka

Alexander

32

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-28

11/9/47

Sielaff

Hans

44

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-29

22/10/47

Schöpperle

Karl

56

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-1

23/6/47

Streng

Karl

29

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-1

23/6/47

Wlotzka

Ewald

38

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-18

25/8/47

Wohlrab

Christian

28

12/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-21

9/9/47

Ankenbrandt

Adam

59

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-Buch-17

13/10/47

Flaucher

Quirin

32

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-23

21/8/47

Grossmann

Hermann

47

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Heller

Michael

37

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-23

21/8/47

Helbig

Hermann

44

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Eiermann

Adolf

54

19/11/1948

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Robert L. Harmon

Dachau

12-2036

29/5/47

Karcher

Wilhelm

49

19/11/1948

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Robert L. Harmon

Dachau

12-2036

29/5/47

Klumpp

Isidor

53

19/11/1948

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Robert L. Harmon

Dachau

12-2036

29/5/47

Kestel

Josef

42

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Kofler

Franz

32

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-23

21/8/47

Korsitzky

Rene Theodor

34

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-020

25/9/47

Petrat

Gustav

24

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-23

21/8/47

Schmitz

Theo

43

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-12

11/8/47

Schober

Max

43

19/11/1948

SS - Sturmbannfuhrer at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Schneider

Johann

52

19/11/1948

Murder of US Army S/Sgt. Robert L. Harmon

Dachau

12-2036

29/5/47

Wilhelm

Friedrich

58

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Wolf

Hans

45

19/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Auer

Franz

36

26/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mühldorf

Dachau

000-50-136

13/5/47

Baumann

Heinrich

37

26/11/1948

Murder of four US soldiers

Dachau

12-3193B

10/10/47

Hammer

Albert

38

26/11/1948

Murder of four US soldiers

Dachau

12-3193B

10/10/47

Ingebrand

Andreas

44

26/11/1948

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt Hubert W. Burleigh Jr.

Dachau

12-3193B

10/10/47

Kirchner

Karl Adam

38

26/11/1948

Murder of US airman, 2nd Lt. Daniel P. Lloyd

Dachau

11-96

16/5/47

Krautwurst

Hubert

23

26/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Köhler

Richard

31

26/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Miroff

Fritz

45

26/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-14

23/7/47

Möser

Hans

42

26/11/1948

Murder of inmates at Mittelbau-Dora Protective Custody Camp

Dachau

000-50-0037

24/7/47

Pleissner

Emil

33

26/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Purucker

Reinhardt

34

26/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-18

25/8/47

Schmitz

Dr. Heinrich

52

26/11/1948

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-46-3

12/12/47

Tandler

Oskar

57

26/11/1948

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-3

24/6/47

Eckstein

Georg

45

3/12/1948

Murder of US airman, Cpt. Jack M. Beckman

Dachau

12-2404

17/10/47

Eichel

Hans

56

3/12/1948

Ordering murders of US airmen, Ray R. Hermann, Lt. William H. Forman and Pvt Robert T. McDonald

Dachau

12-2000

21/3/47

Remmele

Josef

44

3/12/1948

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-110

15/9/47

Wentzel

Erich

35

3/12/1948

Borkum Island massacre of seven unarmed US airmen

Ludwigsburg

12-489

22/3/46

Ehlen

Josef

33

14/1/1949

Murder of four US soldiers

Dachau

12-551

7/11/46

Engelniederhammer

Johann

42

14/1/1949

Murder of US airman, S/Sgt. Morris Peter Thompson

Dachau

12-2581

15/5/47

Merbach

Hans

37

14/1/1949

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

Schneider

Hans

29

14/1/1949

Murder of US infantryman, Pfc H. Leonard Lapides

Dachau

11-511

26/9/47

Viehl

August

47

14/1/1949

Murder of four US soldiers

Dachau

12-551

7/11/46

Ziehmer

Eugen

42

14/1/1949

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-Floss-18

29/10/47

Gonzalez

Indalecio

38

2/2/1949

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-25

21/7/47

Heim

Albert

52

2/2/1949

Murder of three US soldiers

Dachau

12-45

18/12/46

Hollacher

Ludwig

29

2/2/1949

Murder of US airman, 1st Lt. Francis P. Chinchilla

Dachau

12-2064

5/8/47

Metz

Friedrich

43

2/2/1949

Murder of US airman, 1st Lt. Francis P. Chinchilla

Dachau

12-2064

5/8/47

Schrögler

Karl

42

2/2/1949

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-32

10/10/47

Vetter

Dr. Hellmuth

37

2/2/1949

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Mauthausen

Dachau

000-50-5-31

12/8/47

Brauner

Josef

41

21/3/1949

Murder of inmates at Flossenbürg Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-Floss-08

13/10/47

Blobel

Paul

56

7/6/1951

SS-Standartenführer

Nuremberg

 

 

Braune

Werner

41

7/6/1951

SS-Obersturmbannführer

Nuremberg

 

 

Naumann

Erich

45

7/6/1951

SS-Brigadeführer

Nuremberg

 

 

Ohlendorf

Otto

44

7/6/1951

SS-Gruppenführer

Nuremberg

 

 

Pohl

Oswald

44

7/6/1951

SS-Obergruppenführer

Nuremberg

 

 

Schallermair

Georg

52

7/6/1951

Murder of inmates at Dachau Concentration Camp

Dachau

000-50-2-121

23/9/47

Schmidt

Hans Theodor

47

7/6/1951

Murder and maltreatment of inmates at Buchenwald

Dachau

000-50-9

14/8/47

 

 

 

Note :

Ludwig Stier was sentenced to death but died of natural causes on 5/9/1947

 

 

 

Plus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janjic

Josef

 

11/3/1949

Crime details unknown

MG/ND

 

 

Martinez

Manuel

 

23/4/1948

US serviceman, crime details unknown

MG/ND

 

 

Raabe

Dr. Werner

26

7/1/1949

Hatchet murder of US Cpl Stanley P. Claycomb

MG/ND

 

 

 

Case # 12-1545 Victim’s names.

Charge 1 - Pilot 1st Lt. Emil Berry, Co-pilot 2nd Lt. John B. Good, Tail Gunner S/Sgt Lewis E. Pulsipher, all of B-24H #42-52467 "Hula Wahine II" of 446th Bomb Group / 704th Bomb Squadron, downed 31/07/44

Charge 2 - Engineer/Top Turret Gunner T/Sgt Charles E. Wyatt Jr., Waist Gunner Sgt Ted Zemonek, Waist Gunner Pvt. Jack A. Maxwell, Tail Gunner Sgt Willard R. Fetterhoff,

                 all of B-24H #41-29177 "Ginger", 446th Bomb Group, 706th Bomb Squadron, downed 26 August 1944.

 

Please note the spellings in the above list are the correct German spellings of the perpetrator’s names.  In the Marburg data base, the spellings are the Anglicised versions,
as US typewriters did not have keys to produce German characters, such as ä,
ö, ü and ß. So Förschner is given as Foerschner, Häger is shown as Haeger and Weiß as Weiss, etc.

 

Hanged at Nuremberg (Total 10 men)

Surname

Forename(s)

Age

Date of hanging

Crime details and/or rank of accused

Place of trial

Trial ended

 

 

 

 

dd/mm/yyyy

 

 

dd/mm/yyyy

 

von Ribbentrop

Joachim

53

16/10/1946

Foreign Minister of the Third Reich

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Keitel

Wilhelm

64

16/10/1946

Chief of the Supreme Command of the Armed Forces

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Kaltenbrunner

Ernst

43

16/10/1946

Former head of the Nazis' security police

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Rosenberg

Alfred

53

16/10/1946

Reich Minister for the Occupied Eastern Territories

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Frank

Hans

46

16/10/1946

Gauleiter of Poland

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Frick

Wilhelm

69

16/10/1946

Nazi minister of the interior

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Sauckel

Fritz

51

16/10/1946

In charge of slave labour

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Jodl

Alfred

56

16/10/1946

Chief of Wehrmacht Operational Staff

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Streicher

Julius

61

16/10/1946

Nazi propagandist

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Seyss-Inquart

Arthur

52

16/10/1946

Gauleiter of Holland and Austria

Nuremberg

1/10/1946

 

Hanged at Rheinbach (Total 3 men)

Surname

Forename(s)

Age

Date of hanging

Crime details and/or rank of accused

Place of trial

Case No.

Trial ended

 

 

 

dd/mm/yyyy

 

 

 

dd/mm/yyyy

Kohn

Peter

32

29/6/1945

Murder of US airman 2nd Lt. Lester E. Reuss

Ahrweiler

12-2422

1/6/1945

Gierens

Matthias

37

29/6/1945

Murder of US airman 2nd Lt. Lester E. Reuss

Ahrweiler

12-2422

1/6/1945

Back

Peter

37

29/6/1945

Murder of US airman 2nd Lt. Lester E. Reuss

Ahrweiler

12-2422-001

16/6/1945

 

Hanged at Salzburg (Total 4 men)

Surname

Forename(s)

Age

Date of hanging

Crime details and/or rank of accused

Place of trial

Case No.

Trial ended

 

 

 

dd/mm/yyyy

 

 

 

dd/mm/yyyy

Bakos

Miklas

 

01/10/1946

) Murders of US airmen Donald P. Brown, Hubert R. Burnette,

Salzburg

05-0100

7/6/1946

Csihas

Istvan

 

01/10/1946

) Felix Kozekowski and Preston J. Hill at Sur in Hungary

Salzburg

05-0100

7/6/1946

Lienhart

Marcus Max Carl

24

26/10/1946

Murders of 3 US airmen near Strassgang in Austria

Salzburg

05-0066

23/4/1946

Saur

Hans

 

26/10/1946

Murder of unknown US airman at Gusen in Austria

Salzburg

012-1370

22/6/1946

 

 

Victims list (alphabetical)

Persons known to have been murdered by German War Criminals subsequently hanged under US Jurisdiction.

Notes:

The numbers preceding German place names are the post codes as of 2017, given for easier retrieval.

 

Hyperlinks are added where more details can be found on the 'net.

 

All dates are in dd.mm.yy format.

Name

First Name

Rank

Unit (A/C #)

Case no.

Death date

Place of death (zip code, place)

Name(s) of perpetrator(s), if executed

Execution date

Allen

Cecil F.

Sgt

42-96261

12-1968

10/02/45

65321 Kemel

Heinrich Otte

26/09/47

Armstrong

William H.

Cpl

43-16049

12-1502

17/09/44

47559 Kranenburg

Ludwig Klüttgen

29/10/48

Austin

Elmore L.

Sgt

42-110107

12-1497

26/08/44

65428 Rüsselsheim

Josef Hartgen, Johannes Seipel, Philipp Gutlich, Friedrich Wust, Johannes Opper

10/11/45

Beckman

Jack M.

Cpt

44-14230

12-2404

01/03/45

91717 Wassertrüdingen

Ernst Ittameier, Johann Sturm (plus Georg Eckstein on 03/12/48)

05/11/48

Berry

Emil

1st Lt.

42-52467

12-1545 /1

31/07/44

66111 Saarbrücken (vicinity)

Fritz Dietrich

22/10/48

Brown Jr.

George F.

2nd Lt.

44-40158

12-765

29/03/45

51519 Odenthal (vicinity)

Christian Menrath; Otto Knopp

05/12/47

Burleigh

Hubert W.

S/Sgt

44-6306

12-3193B

29/09/44

97616 Bad Neustadt/Saale

Andreas Ingebrand

26/11/48

Caldwell

Frank A.

S/Sgt

42-107211

12-1395

29/07/44

99439 Ottmannshausen

Fritz Erich Hähnert

15/07/47

Chinchilla

Francis P.

1st Lt.

41-29002

12-2064

21/09/44

56567 Hüllenberg

Ludwig Hollacher, Friedrich Metz

02/02/49

Coggeshall

Chester E.

Cpt

44-15608

12-1155

16/04/45

83395 Freilassing

August Kobus

15/03/46

Couch

William M.

1st Lt.

42-102484

12-1086

21/11/44

60488 Frankfurt/Main-Hausen

Wilhelm Heene

18/04/47

Czarnecki

Zigfryd Valentino

S/Sgt

42-102628

12-3121

18/06/44

25482 Appen

Wilhelm Langeloh

10/10/47

Danno

James W.

S/Sgt

43-37909

12-489

04/08/44

26757 Borkum

Jan Akkermann, Josef Schmitz (plus Erich Wentzel on 03/12/48)

15/10/48

Dater

Harvey

2nd Lt.

42-31638

12-3193-B/2 + 12-1034

12/09/44

97816 Ruppertshütten

Albert Hammer, Heinrich Baumann

26/11/48

Dold

William F.

S/Sgt

43-37909

12-489

04/08/44

26757 Borkum

Jan Akkermann, Josef Schmitz (plus Erich Wentzel on 03/12/48)

15/10/48

Dolecek

Victor D.

2nd Lt.

42-95186

12-1368+69

21/06/44

19205 Veelböken

Kurt Müller

05/11/48

Dottoviano

Marccena F.

S/Sgt

42-107211

12-1395

29/07/44

99439 Ottmannshausen

Fritz Erich Hähnert

15/07/47

Duke

William A.

2nd Lt.

44-10491

12-2000 /7

22/02/45

63073 Bieber (vicinity)

Hans Eichel

03/12/48

Dumont

William A.

Sgt

42-110107

12-1497

26/08/44

65428 Rüsselsheim

Josef Hartgen, Johannes Seipel, Philipp Gutlich, Friedrich Wust, Johannes Opper

10/11/45

Dykeman

Robert

1st Lt.

42-31537

12-485

30/07/44

06628 Niedermöllern

Ernst Müller

10/06/47

Eggleston

Jon E.

S/Sgt

44-8107

12-2175

28/12/44

93099 Haimbuch

Ernst Waldmann

19/11/45

Evans

Charles H.

2nd Lt.

42-97946

12-793

29/08/44

64501 Groß-Gerau

Heinrich Flauaus; Nikolaus Fachinger

04/01/46

Faber

Kenneth

T/Sgt

43-37909

12-489

04/08/44

26757 Borkum

Jan Akkermann, Josef Schmitz (plus Erich Wentzel on 03/12/48)

15/10/48

Fetterhoff

Willard R.

Sgt

41-29177

12-1545 /2

26/08/44

66111 Saarbrücken (vicinity)

Willy Stemmler; Karl Hunsicker

29/10/48

Flach

Ferdinand E.

S/Sgt

41-28922

12-472

27/09/44

35447 Hattenrod

Hermann Noack

21/03/47

Forman

William H.

LT

unknown

12-2000 /10

24/03/45

64625 Bensheim

Michael Raaf

22/10/48

Forsythe

William K.

S/Sgt

42-31213

12-658

30/05/44

38350 Helmstedt (vicinity)

Waldemar Feldmeier

05/11/48

Garrison

Robert W.

T/Sgt

44-8514

12-2000 /5

30/12/44

65205 Delkenheim

Arthur Führ

22/10/48

Good

John B.

2nd Lt.

42-52467

12-1545 /1

31/07/44

66111 Saarbrücken (vicinity)

Fritz Dietrich

22/10/48

Graham

Howard S.

2nd Lt.

43-37909

12-489

04/08/44

26757 Borkum

Jan Akkermann, Josef Schmitz (plus Erich Wentzel on 03/12/48)

15/10/48

Grubisa

George J.

Sgt

42-95186

12-1368/69

21/06/44

19209 Pingelshagen

Franz Penzien; Ewaldt Haselow

05/11/48

Hahn

James T.

1st Lt.

4297805

12-1106

28/09/44

38304 Halchter

Wilhelm Bock

03/04/47

Harmon

Robert L.

S/Sgt

42-102962

12-2036 /1

09/08/44

76599 Weisenbach

Johann Gotthilf Schneider

19/11/48

Harrison

George T.

T/Sgt

43-16049

12-1502

17/09/44

47559 Kranenburg

Ludwig Klüttgen

29/10/48

Heathman

Jimmie R.

Sgt

43-38046

12-2000 /9

18/03/45

65510 Wallrabenstein

Erwin Goss

15/10/48

Hein

Donald L.

T/Sgt

44-10493

12-1397

12/12/44

63505 Langenselbold

Albert Bury, Wilhelm Häfner

19/11/45

Hermann

Ray R.

N/A

unknown

12-2000 /6

15/02/45

64625 Bensheim (vicinity)

Karl Franz Stattmann

22/10/48

Hildebrand

Robert A.

S/Sgt

42-97091

12-2337

22/05/44

24326 Ascheberg

Alwin Reinke

15/08/47

Holden

Willard M.

Sgt

43-38012

12-1814

16/07/44

37218 Gertenbach (vicinity)

Justus Gerstenberg

12/09/46

Hollenbeck

Charles E.

S/Sgt

41-29002

12-481

21/09/44

56567 Wollendorf

Dominikus Thomas

12/01/46

Huffman

Lee R. J.

S/Sgt

41-28922

12-472

27/09/44

35447 Hattenrod

Hermann Noack

21/03/47

Kinkade

Victor Irwin

F/O

42-107211

12-1395

29/07/44

99439 Ottmannshausen

Fritz Erich Hähnert

15/07/47

Kohlhaas

Thomas K.

2nd Lt.

43-37713

12-468

01/12/44

35305 Beltershain

Karl Bloch

12/01/46

Kornblau

Leonard A.

1st Lt.

42-97350

12-779

21/07/44

79871 Schollach

Heinrich Birnbreier; Gottlieb Werner

05/12/47

Kromer

Jack C.

S/Sgt

42-107211

12-1395

29/07/44

99439 Ottmannshausen

Fritz Erich Hähnert

15/07/47

Kuhn

Robert E.

T/Sgt

42-31638

12-3193-B /2 + 12-1034

12/09/44

97816 Ruppertshütten

Albert Hammer, Heinrich Baumann

26/11/48

Lambertus

William W.

S/Sgt

43-37909

12-489

04/08/44

26757 Borkum

Jan Akkermann, Josef Schmitz (plus Erich Wentzel on 03/12/48)

15/10/48

Lapides

H. Leonard

Pfc

232 IR / 42 ID

11-511

21/01/45

67770 Stattmatten, Alsace (France)

Hans Schneider

14/01/49

Loyd

Daniel T.

2nd Lt.

42-25981

11-96

10/06/44

61300 St Sulpice sur Risle, France

Karl Adam Kirchner

26/11/48

Lower

Edward J.

1st Lt.

42-31638

12-3193-B/2 + 12-1034

12/09/44

97816 Ruppertshütten

Albert Hammer, Heinrich Baumann

26/11/48

Maddison

Robert T.

2nd Lt.

42-31906

12-1067

31/07/44

85386 Eching

Hans Staudinger; Maximilian Hermann

05/12/47

Manosh

Arthur W.

S/Sgt

44-6188 ?

12-1149

20/07/44

85452 Moosinning

Anton Schosser

24/01/46

Martin

Anthony B.

Sgt

42-102484

12-1145

21/11/44

60431 Frankfurt/Main-Ginnheim

Clemens Wiegand

11/01/46

Maxwell

Jack A.

Pvt

41-29177

12-1545 /2

26/08/44

66111 Saarbrücken (vicinity)

Willy Stemmler; Karl Hunsicker

29/10/48

McDonald

Robert T.

Pvt

unknown

12-2000 /10

24/03/45

64625 Bensheim

Heinz Hellenbroich

15/10/48

McDonough

Robert A.

Sgt

42-102962

12-2036 /2

09/08/44

76599 Weisenbach (vicinity)

Isidor Klumpp

19/11/48

Mills Jr.

Meredith M.

S/Sgt

42-97350

12-779

21/07/44

79871 Schollach

Heinrich Birnbreier; Gottlieb Werner

05/12/47

Misiak

Frank L.

S/Sgt

42-97350

12-779

21/07/44

79871 Schollach

Heinrich Birnbreier; Gottlieb Werner

05/12/47

Monroe

Archibald B.

2nd Lt.

44-10491

12-2000 /8

22/02/45

63071 Offenbach

Josef Kiwitt

15/10/48

Mooney Jr.

William H.

Cpt

44-11198

12-1774

24/12/44

35321 Freienseen

Emil Hofmann

22/10/48

Myers

William J.

2nd Lt.

43-37909

12-489

04/08/44

26757 Borkum

Jan Akkermann, Josef Schmitz (plus Erich Wentzel on 03/12/48)

15/10/48

Newman

Ramon H.

1st Lt.

42-31638

12-3193-B /2 + 12-1034

12/09/44

97816 Ruppertshütten

Albert Hammer, Heinrich Baumann

26/11/48

Palmer

Kenneth L.

Sgt

42-102962

12-2036 /3

09/08/44

76593 Obertsrot

Wilhelm Karcher

09/08/44

Perry

Willard F.

T/Sgt

42-50681

12-2000 /4

19/10/44

65183 Wiesbaden (vicinity)

Hans Trummler; Arthur Führ

22/10/48

Peterson

Forrest A.

T/Sgt

42-107041

12-2283

30/11/44

37235 Küchen

Gustav Engelhardt; Reinhard Möller

02/05/47

Pulsipher

Lewis E.

S/Sgt

42-52467

12-1545 /1

31/07/44

66111 Saarbrücken (vicinity)

Fritz Dietrich

22/10/48

Purkey

Harvey J.

T/Sgt

42-97946

12-793

29/08/44

64501 Groß-Gerau

Heinrich Flauaus; Nikolaus Fachinger

04/01/46

Radomski

Bernard E.

2nd Lt.

42-97350

12-779

21/07/44

79871 Schollach

Heinrich Birnbreier; Gottlieb Werner

05/12/47

Reuss

Lester E.

2nd Lt.

42-31183

12-2422(-1)

15/08/44

54664 Preist

Peter Back, Matthias Gierens, Peter Kohn

29/06/45

Reynolds

John R.

Maj

44-14069

12-2011

10/09/44

85049 Ingolstadt (vicinity)

Johann Georg Sponsel, Walter Ziehnert

04/03/47

Roberts Jr.

Paul J.

1st Lt.

42-76177

12-643

27/10/44

35232 Friedensdorf

Wilhelm Dietermann

12/01/46

Rogers Jr.

Norman J.

2nd Lt.

42-110107

12-1497

26/08/44

65428 Rüsselsheim

Josef Hartgen, Johannes Seipel, Philipp Gutlich, Friedrich Wust, Johannes Opper

10/11/45

Sekul

John N.

2nd Lt.

42-110107

12-1497

26/08/44

65428 Rüsselsheim

Josef Hartgen, Johannes Seipel, Philipp Gutlich, Friedrich Wust, Johannes Opper

10/11/45

Synfelt

Leon

S/Sgt

42-51356

12-2823

04/11/44

31162 Bad Salzdetfurth

Heinrich Gartmann

05/11/48

Thompson

Morris Peter

S/Sgt

44-6574

12-2581

09/04/45

80331 München

Johann Engelniederhammer

14/01/49

Trebnik

Anthony G.

T/Sgt

42-107211

12-1395

29/07/44

99439 Ottmannshausen

Fritz Erich Hähnert

15/07/47

Tufenkjian

Haigis

F/O

42-110107

12-1497

26/08/44

65428 Rüsselsheim

Josef Hartgen, Johannes Seipel, Philipp Gutlich, Friedrich Wust, Johannes Opper

10/11/45

UNKNOWN

[5 victims]

N/A

41-29363

12-1247

05/08/44

32689 Hohenhausen

Gustav Stork; Gustav Deppe; Franz Dürschke

20/06/47

UNKNOWN

[4 victims]

N/A

unknown

12-1182

21/03/45

74172 Neckarsulm

Heinz Endress

04/12/46

UNKNOWN

[4 victims]

N/A

unknown

12-551+551-1

27/09/44

36214 Nentershausen/Rhön

Karl Eggert (plus Josef Ehlen and August Viehl on 14/01/49)

14/11/47

UNKNOWN