Post World War II hangings under British jurisdiction at Hameln Prison in Germany.

 

With special thanks to Traugott Vitz for his invaluable assistance with this article.

 

The “Pied Piper” town of Hameln (or Hamelin, the British spelling) on the river Weser in Germany had featured a "Zuchthaus" or penitentiary since 1935.  It was taken over by the British and operated by the Control Commission for Germany (British Element).  The original Allied Control Commission had been established by agreement of the 5th of June 1945, to deal with Axis war criminals and to provide local governance.

On the 18th June, 1945, a Royal Warrant (0160/2498 A. O. 81/1945) was issued, providing Regulations for the Trial of War Criminals.  The full text can be read here.  Paragraph 9 states that “A person found guilty by a Military Court of a war crime may be sentenced to and shall be liable to suffer any one or more of the following punishments, namely:-
(i) Death (either by hanging or by shooting);
(ii) Imprisonment for life or for any less term;
(iii) Confiscation;
(iv) A fine.

War crime defendants were tried by British Military courts at No. 30 Lindenstrasse in Lüneburg, the Curio-Haus in Hamburg, at Wuppertal and elsewhere, e.g. Georg Otto Sandrock and three others who were tried by a British Military court in Almelo, Holland, on 24th - 26th November, 1945 for the murder of Pilot Officer Gerald Hood who was a Prisoner of War (PoW).  On the 28th of October 1949 the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs told Parliament that nine hundred and thirty-seven persons have been tried on war crimes charges by British Military Courts in the British zone of Germany. Six hundred and seventy-seven of them have been convicted, 230 being sentenced to death. One hundred and seventy four death sentences had been carried out by this date, although not all at Hameln.

 

Albert Pierrepoint was appointed by the British Army to carry out the hangings and the army directed that he was to be treated as the equivalent rank of Lieutenant Colonel. He was flown over to Germany on each occasion and collected by Jeep to be driven to the prison.

 

A gallows was set up in the West wing of the main prison building (see "Westflügel" on the map). This wing was kept separate from the rest of the prison.  The gallows was modelled on the design of the one at Pentonville prison in London which had trap doors wide enough to permit double (side by side) hangings which were the norm here. Prisoners were permitted the services of a minister of their religion prior to execution.

 

A total of 191 men and ten women were hanged at Hameln, plus one man, Teofil Walasek, who was shot.  Albert Pierrepoint was assisted at the hangings by Company Sergeant Major Richard Anthony O'Neill (later Regimental Sergeant Major), Sergeant Joseph Hunter RCMP, Edwin James Roper and Alexander Hurry (no military ranks known).  A British female prison governor or deputy governor had to be present at female executions.  The deputy governor of Strangeways prison, Miss Wilson, was present for the first three on the 13th of December 1945.

149 men and the 10 women were hanged for war crimes, including 64 for the murders of Allied airmen and prisoners of war.  In addition there were 25 Polish men, five Russians, five Yugoslavians, a Latvian, a Croat and one Ukrainian.  Most of these Eastern European men were Displaced Persons from forced labour camps, and in many cases the details of their crimes are unknown.  Two British soldiers who had been convicted of murders were hanged here after trial by courts martial.  There was also Lithuanian born Franc Safranauskas, hanged for the murder of his wife, Anela.

 

Male hangings were typically carried out in pairs at approximately half hourly intervals.  All ten women were executed singly as were a small number of men, including the two British soldiers.
After execution the bodies were placed in simple coffins which were assembled on site from flat packs.  Each coffin was lowered into the grave dug in the prison yard and a foot of soil shovelled in on top.  A three inch deep layer of charcoal was added as a marker so that future grave diggers would know that there was already a coffin below.  Bodies were buried three deep and were marked only with a number.

The graves were most probably between the perimeter wall and the south western wall of the west wing, in the small courtyard shown as "Kl. Westhof" on the map. This space became full after the 91st execution, so from the 26th of June 1947 burials took place at the Am Wehl Cemetery in Hameln.  The bodies of the two British soldiers were buried in Hanover War Cemetery.

 

At least in the case of the first set of executions (of the Belsen concentration camp staff) extra security was ordered.  As the prison sat on the banks of the River Weser, the tow path was closed.  Extra armed sentries were also posted.

 

Experiments were carried out by F.E. Buckland, the assistant director of pathology, British Army of the Rhine, on some of the war criminals executed at Hameln and these found, that although the prisoners were rendered unconscious by the drop, the heart could continue to beat for up to 25 minutes after execution.  This created a problem because it meant that it would take far longer to carry out the batches of executions if each prisoner had to be left on the rope for an hour, as was standard British practice.  It was thus proposed that the medical officer present would inject 10cc of chloroform into the prisoner 30 seconds after the drop had been given.  It was found that if the chloroform was injected directly into the heart, it immediately stopped beating and if injected intravenously into the arm the heart would stop in seconds.  This procedure was first used at the execution of the 10 men and three women on the 13th of December 1945.
On the 8th of March 1946 when eight men were hanged it was decided not to inject chloroform. The medical officer listened to their hearts with a stethoscope in the normal way and recorded his results. These showed that it took between 10 and 15 minutes for audible heart beats to cease. On the 15th of May 1946 a further ten executions were carried out and this time the condemned were wired up to an electrocardiograph, which recorded the electrical activity of the heart. It showed that impulses were produced for a further ten minutes; taking the total time to 25 minutes.  During this series of executions, two men started breathing and had to be injected with chloroform. In one case, this took place 7 1/2 minutes after execution.  It is thought that this was the last time chloroform was used.

Despite evidence of heart activity for up to 25 minutes, Buckland concluded that, in future executions, bodies should be left hanging for 15 minutes, or until a heartbeat was no longer audible, instead of the customary hour. This would make it "possible to effect dual executions at half hourly intervals".

 

In 1950, the British returned Hameln prison back to German control.  In March 1954, the German authorities began exhuming the bodies from the prison yard, identifying the remains for reburial in individual plots. The 91 bodies at Hameln were exhumed and reburied in consecrated ground in Am Wehl Cemetery.

 

The West wing, where the gallows and the condemned cells stood, was demolished in 1986.  Hameln prison is now a hotel.  The buildings that have survived to this day and are still used are the gatehouse ("Tor-Gebäude"), the hospital ("Lazarett") to the east, the Administration Building ("Verwaltungsgebäude") to the west, and the Main Building ("Hauptgebäude Vorderflügel").

 

Below is the list of those executed here :

Date

Name

Case details (place and crime)

Hangman

Assistant 1

Assistant 2

Time

Th. 13/12/1945

Volkenrath, Elisabeth, female born 5.9.1919

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

09.34

 

Grese, Irma, femaleborn 10.7.1923

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

10.03

 

Bormann, Juanna, (Johanna) female born 10.9.1893

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

10.38

 

Kramer, Joseph, born 10.11.1906

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

12.11

 

Klein, Dr. Fritz, born 11.24.1888

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

12.11

 

Franzich, Karl, born 10.15.1912

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

12.46

 

Weingartner, Peter, born 4.6.1913

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

12.46

 

Pinchen, Ansgar, born 26.9.1913

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

15.37

 

Hössler, Franz, born 2.4.1906

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

15.37

 

Stofel, Franz, born 10.5.1915

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

16.17

 

Dörr, Wilhelm, born 2.9.1921

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

16.17

 

Sandrock, Georg Otto, born 11.5.1898

Almelo murders of a British airman and a Dutch civillian

AP

R O'N

 

15.49

 

Schweinberger, Ludwig, born 3.8.1901

Almelo murders of a British airman and a Dutch civillian

AP

R O'N

 

15.49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 8/03/1946

Bühning, August, born 14.1.1896

Bohmte - murder of two Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

 

14.40

 

Renoth, Hans, born 30.6.1896

Elten - murder of PoW

AP

R O'N

 

14.40

 

Franke, Otto, born 23.4.1914

Hesepe Aerodrome - murder of airman

AP

R O'N

 

15.10

 

König, Friedrich, born 26.3.1895

Evacuation march Thorn

AP

R O'N

 

15.10

 

Büttner, Alfred, born 10.5.1902

Hesepe Aerodrome - murder of airman

AP

R O'N

 

15.45

 

Mackensen, Willy

Evacuation march - ill treatment of Allied prisoners

 

 

 

15.45

 

Braschoss, Johannes, born 19.9.1899

Essen-West - murder of PoW's

AP

R O'N

 

16.10

 

Heyer, Erich, born 27.9.1887

Essen-West - murder of PoW's

AP

R O'N

 

16.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We. 15/05/1946

Hoffmann, Erich, born 23.4.1900

Stavanger - illegal execution of seven Norwegian patriots

AP

R O'N

 

15.20

 

Uhrig, Friedrich, born 3.5.1912

Langlingen - murder of Flight Lieutenant A M Crow

AP

R O'N

 

15.20

 

Lang, Ludwig, born 8.9.1899

Dreierwalde Airfield murders of British airmen. 1st trial

AP

R O'N

 

15.55

 

Lommes, Hermann, born 1.5.1899

Dreierwalde Airfield murders of British airmen. 1st trial

AP

R O'N

 

15.55

 

Scharschmidt, Wilhelm, born 2.6.1907

Dreierwalde Airfield murders of British airmen. 1st trial

AP

R O'N

 

16.23

 

Günther, Emil, born 10.2.1899

Dreierwalde Airfield murders of British airmen. 1st trial

AP

R O'N

 

16.23

 

Bopf, Otto, born 17.7.1895

Dreierwalde Airfield murders of British airmen. 1st trial

AP

R O'N

 

16.56

 

Böttcher, Bruno, born 9.9.1897

Dreierwalde Airfield murders of British airmen. 1st trial

AP

R O'N

 

16.56

 

Amberger, Karl, born 3.9.1914

Dreierwalde Airfield murders of British airmen. 2nd trial

AP

R O'N

 

17.30

 

Kircher, Franz, born 7.8.1904

Essen-West - murder of PoW's

AP

R O'N

 

17.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 16/05/1946

Schöngarth, Dr. Eberhard, born 22.4.1903

Enschede - murder of an Allied airman

AP

R O'N

 

09.45

 

Knop, Erwin, born 16.8.1905

Enschede - murder of an Allied airman

AP

R O'N

 

09.45

 

Gernoth, Herbert, born 12.1.1906

Enschede - murder of an Allied airman

AP

R O'N

 

10.15

 

Hadler, Wilhelm, born 14.2.1898

Enschede - murder of an Allied airman

AP

R O'N

 

10.15

 

Beeck, Friedrich, born 5.8.1886

Enschede - murder of an Allied airman

AP

R O'N

 

10.40

 

Tesch, Bruno, born 14.8.1890

Zyklon B - manufacture and use.

AP

R O'N

 

11.23

 

Weinbacher, Karl, born 23.6.1898

Zyklon B - manufacture and use.

AP

R O'N

 

11.23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 15/08/1946

Walasek, Teofil, born 11.29.1923 

Pole -  murder of Allied soldier & policeman

Shot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tu. 8/10/1946

Grimm, Walter, born 23.1.1911

Poppenbüttel - murder of Polish national

AP

R O'N

AH

10.27

 

Mumm, Karl, born 12.30.1901

Poppenbüttel - murder of Polish national

AP

R O'N

AH

10.27

 

Trzebinski, Dr. Alfred, born 29.8.1902

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

10.59

 

Kitt, Dr. Bruno, born 8.9.1908

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

10.59

 

Pauly, Max, born 1.6.1907

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

11.39

 

Thumann, Anton, born 10.31.1912

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

11.39

 

Dreimann, Willi, born 18.3.1904

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

12.11

 

Ruge, Heinrich, born 12.1.1912

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

12.11

 

Warncke, Wilhelm, born 28.4.1907

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

12.43

 

Reese, Johann, born 5.5.1906

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

12.43

 

Speck, Adolf, born 10.14.1911

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

14.19

 

Brems, Andreas, born 12.1.1913

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

14.19

 

Gericke, Heinrich, born 22.2.1904

Velpke Children's Home - murder of Polish children

AP

R O'N

AH

14.47

 

Bahr, Wilhelm Friedrich, born 25.4.1907

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

14.47

 

Hessling, Georg, born 20.2.1889

Velpke Children's Home - murder of Polish children

AP

R O'N

AH

15.10

 

Knorr, Ludwig, born 14.4.1896

Neuengamme concentration camp staff at Hanover

AP

R O'N

AH

15.36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 11/10/1946

Reddehase, Karl, born 3.5.1893

AEL Waldeslust - murder of Allied nationals

AP

R O'N

AH

08.59

 

Quakernack, Walter, born 7.9.1907

Hanomag - murder of Allied nationals

AP

R O'N

AH

08.59

 

Cegielski, Casimir, born 28.7.1915

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

09.29

 

Heidemann, Heinz Lüder, born 23.4.1908

Bergen-Belsen concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

09.29

 

Straub, Peter, born 12.12.1887

KL Natzweiler II - murder of British airman (PoW)

AP

R O'N

AH

09.54

 

Berg, Franz, born 17.10.1903

KL Natzweiler II - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

09.54

 

Röhde, Werner, Dr., born 11.6.1904

Murder of four female British SOE agents by lethal injection

AP

R O'N

AH

10.31

 

Wolfert, Adolf, born 12.6.1901

Dirmstein – murder of parachuted British airman, Cyril W. Sibley

AP

R O'N

AH

10.31

 

Hartleb, Georg, born 12.5.1893

Dirmstein – murder of parachuted British airman, Cyril W. Sibley

AP

R O'N

AH

10.59

 

Fischer, Friedrich, born 20.2.1909

Bochum - murder of Allied airman

AP

R O'N

AH

10.59

 

Frahm, Johann, born 28.4.1901

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

11.26

 

Jauch, Ewald, born 23.4.1902

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

AH

11.26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We. 22/01/1947

Driver Upson, Francis John

British soldier, Driver in the R.A.S.C. - murder of a German woman

AP

R O'N

JH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 23/01/1947

Köchlin, Max, born 19.2.1918

Pforzheim-Huchenfeld - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

JH

08.59

 

Niklaus, Wilhelm, born 11.16.1911

Pforzheim-Huchenfeld - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

JH

08.59

 

Knab, Hans-Christian, born 6.6.1887

Pforzheim-Huchenfeld - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

JH

09.30

 

Ernst, Albert, born 1.6.1910

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

JH

09.30

 

Hollborn, Friedrich, born 17.6.1911

Chief of Gestapo at Hagen

AP

R O'N

JH

10.00

 

Schneider, Wilhelm, born 11.12.1907

Vosges - murders of SAS men

AP

R O'N

JH

10.00

 

Markwart, Max, born 17.1.1889

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

JH

10.31

 

Schipper, Sebastian, born 16.9.1911

Wilhelmshaven-Gelb-Kreuz-Gefängnis - murder of Allied nationals

AP

R O'N

JH

10.31

 

Hoffmann, Emil, born 3.7.1912

Neuengamme concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

JH

11.02

 

Esser, Johannes, born 28.3.1896

Neuss - murder of Canadian airman

AP

R O'N

JH

11.02

 

Brunken, Anton, born 15.1.1909

Beendorf-Helmstedt concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

JH

11.34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 7/03/1947

Körbel, Dr. Hans, born 2.6.1909

Wolfsburg Rühen Orphanage - deaths of Polish children

AP

R O'N

AH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 2/05/1947

Binz, Dorothea, female born 16.3.1920

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

09.01

 

Marschall, Elisabeth, female born 24.5.1886

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Bösel, Greta, female born 5.9.1908

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

09.55

 

Ebsen, Friedrich, born 6.6.1888

Schandelah labor camp - camp commandant

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Grosse, Artur, born 12.5.1906

Schandelah labor camp - beating to death a French inmate

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Heitz, Johann, born 10.18.1923

Schandelah labor camp - shooting three prisoners

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Stumpp, Heinz, born 5.7.1912

Bemerode - murder of two unidentified PoW's

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Truschel, Karl, born 10.3.1894

Schandelah labor camp - killing a Russian inmate

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sa. 3/05/1947

Schwarzhuber, Johann, born 29.8.1904

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp commander

AP

R O'N

 

08.58

 

Schiedlausky, Dr. Gerhard, born 14.1.1906

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

08.58

 

Rosenthal, Dr. Rolf, born 22.1.1911

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

09.37

 

Binder, Gustav, born 13.4.1910

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

09.37

 

Randohr, Ludwig, born 15.6.1909

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

10.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 26/06/1947

Salvequart, Vera, female born 11.26.1919

KL Ravensbrück I - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

09.03

 

Nowakowski, Longin, born 11.27.1906

Pole - murder/robbery - victim: another Pole

AP

R O'N

 

09.30

 

Winiarski, Waclaw, born 3.7.1923

Pole - murder/robbery - victim: another Pole

AP

R O'N

 

09.30

 

Bachor, Kazimierz, born 16.3.1912

Pole - murder/robbery - victim: another Pole

AP

R O'N

 

10.02

 

Klingler, Josef, born 24.2.1904

Neuengamme IV - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

10.02

 

Lütkemeyer, Albert, born 17.6.1911

Neuengamme VIII - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

10.40

 

Keus, Wilhelm, born 20.3.1901

Neuengamme VIII - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

10.40

 

Jepsen, Gustav, born 10.1.1908

Banterweg - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

11.22

 

Haug, Karl, born 10.27.1895

Noailles / Oise - killing of British paratroops

AP

R O'N

 

11.22

 

Kieffer, Hans, born 12.4.1900

Noailles / Oise - killing of British paratroops

AP

R O'N

 

11.57

 

Schnur, Richard, born 11.12.1909

Noailles / Oise - killing of British paratroops

AP

R O'N

 

11.57

 

Peek, Alfred, born 25.4.1909

Hannover-Gestapo - murders of Allied PoWs

AP

R O'N

 

12.27

 

Rasche, Kurt, born 19.4.1909

Hannover-Gestapo - murders of Allied PoWs

AP

R O'N

 

12.27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 5/09/1947

Sergeant Patrick, Charles Edward

British Soldier - murder of his girlfriend, Pte. Georgina Kelty

AP

R O'N

ER

09.03

 

Kun, Tadeusz, born 2.2.1928

Pole - Brunswick armed robbery

AP

R O'N

ER

09.37

 

Smok, Franciczek, born 12.2.1924

Pole - Osnabrück armed plundering

AP

R O'N

ER

09.37

 

Kubik, Edward, born 10.9.1922

Pole - Meppen firearms offences

AP

R O'N

ER

10.08

 

Schwanz, Karl, born 19.7.1898

Essen war crimes

AP

R O'N

ER

10.08

 

Cremer, Karl, born 4.8.1910

Tilburg - "lynching case"

AP

R O'N

ER

10.41

 

Rösener, Albert, born 12.30.1911

Tilburg - "lynching case"

AP

R O'N

ER

10.41

 

Streit, Stephan, born 12.4.1914

Hanover-Ahlem - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

ER

11.09

 

Knoth, Josef, born 10.22.1890

Ihmert-Ihmerterbach - PoW camp

AP

R O'N

ER

11.09

 

Rotschopf, Michael, born 12.13.1920

Tilburg - "lynching case"

AP

R O'N

ER

11.36

 

Lütfring, Johann, born 20.2.1908

Hamburg - Murder of Canadian pilot

AP

R O'N

ER

14.42

 

Dammann, Wilhelm, born 27.3.1910

Hanover-Ahlem - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

ER

14.42

 

Hochstätter, Friedrich, born 12.15.1901

Osnabrück - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

ER

15.17

 

Stellpflug, Heinz, born 2.8.1911

Osnabrück - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

ER

15.17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 14/11/1947

Schulze, Fritz, born 16.3.1898

Solingen - Gestapo murders of civillians

AP

R O'N

ER

09.02

 

Waskiewicz, Jan, born 12.24.1920

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

09.02

 

Kiwiak, Wasyl, born 23.3.1925

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

09.36

 

Sternicki, Hubert, born 13.5.1927

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

09.36

 

Gawliczek, Georg, born 1.2.1909

Völkenrode aerodrome  - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

ER

10.12

 

Borkowski, Johann, born 26.5.1926

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

10.12

 

Bogdanowicz, Kazimiercz, born 1.7.1923

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

10.46

 

Bisset, Marian, born 17.5.1922

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

10.46

 

Stanczyk, Josef, born 17.4.1920

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

11.22

 

Bussem, Josef, born 29.4.1917

Völkenrode aerodrome  - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

ER

11.22

 

Soltys, Franz, born 4.9.1927

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

14.03

 

Dinge, Hermann, born 27.1.1892

Völkenrode aerodrome  - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

ER

14.03

 

Bielski, Tadeusz, born 16.8.1923

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

14.34

 

Dziekan, Stanislaw, born 17.3.1916

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

14.34

 

Gawronski, Wladislaw, born 11.18.1915

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

15.08

 

Kayser, Cornelius, born 12.2.1915

Rengsdorf - murder of Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

ER

15.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 29/01/1948

Fricke, Otto, born 1.8.1901

Altenau - murder of three Canadian airmen

AP

R O'N

ER

 

 

Hennings, Wilhelm, born 13.9.1913

Fuhlsbüttel Police Prison - prison camp staff

AP

R O'N

ER

 

 

Kettenbeil, Udo, born 16.5.1907

Neuengamme IX - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

ER

 

 

Schütte, Otto, born 1.2.1890

Fuhlsbüttel Police Prison - prison camp staff

AP

R O'N

ER

 

 

Tessman, Willi, born 15.1.1908

Fuhlsbüttel Police Prison - prison camp staff

AP

R O'N

ER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 30/01/1948

Osuch, Marian, alias Browicz, Czeslaw, born 10.8.1924

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

09.00

 

Bartsch, Peter, alias Slawto Ogolubowaz, born 24.2.1922

(Croat)

AP

R O'N

ER

09.00

 

Zunde, Ansis, born 11.8.1922

(Latvian)

AP

R O'N

ER

09.30

 

Paruszkiewicz, Andrzej, born 11.9.1915

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

ER

09.30

 

Nikolic, Manojlo, born 10.5.1922

(Yugoslav)

AP

R O'N

ER

10.00

 

Pavkovic, Miloslaw, born 12.12.1923

(Yugoslav)

AP

R O'N

ER

10.00

 

Kordic, Mihaylo, born 11.21.1919

(Yugoslav)

AP

R O'N

ER

10.31

 

Mehmedovic, Pasaka, born 20.9.1923

(Yugoslav)

AP

R O'N

ER

10.31

 

Mitrasinovic, Stojadin, born 15.4.1914

(Yugoslav)

AP

R O'N

ER

11.03

 

Safranauskas, Franc, born 24.1.1902

Lithuanian - murder of his wife Anela

AP

R O'N

ER

11.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 26/02/1948

Hauser, Friedrich, born 28.4.1901

Pforzheim-Huchenfeld II - murder of 5 Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

 

09.00

 

Opitz, Friedrich, born 7.8.1898

Ravensbrück II - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

09.00

 

Schimmel, Alfred, born 4.5.1906

Murder of Flight Lieutenant Anthony Ross Henzell Hayder, RAF

AP

R O'N

 

09.28

 

Herberg, Walter, born 13.8.1905

Murder of Flight Officer Dennis Herbert Cochran, RAF

AP

R O'N

 

09.28

 

Post, Johannes, born 11.11.1908

Murder of 4 named Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

 

09.54

 

Preiss, Otto, born 21.7.1906

Murder of Flight Officer Dennis Herbert Cochran, RAF

AP

R O'N

 

09.54

 

Kähler , Hans, born 3.5.1911

Murder of 4 named Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

 

10.23

 

Schmidt, Oscar, born 1.6.1901

Murder of 4 named Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

 

10.23

 

Jacobs, Walter, born 3.3.1913

Murder of 4 named Allied airmen

AP

R O'N

 

10.50

 

Zacharias, Erich, born 12.16.1911

Murder of Flight Officer Gordon Arthur Kidder RCAF

AP

R O'N

 

10.50

 

Schulz, Emil, born 17.8.1901

Murder of Squadron Leader Roger Joyce Bushell RAF

AP

R O'N

 

11.20

 

Weil, Emil, born 1.1.1910

Murder of Lieutenant R.J. Stevens & Lieutenant J.S. Gouws (SAAF)

AP

R O'N

 

11.20

 

Geith, Eduard, born 23.9.1899

Murder of Lieutenant R.J. Stevens & Lieutenant J.S. Gouws (SAAF)

AP

R O'N

 

11.46

 

Schneider, Johann, born 20.9.1909

Murder of Lieutenant R.J. Stevens & Lieutenant J.S. Gouws (SAAF)

AP

R O'N

 

11.46

 

Gmeiner, Josef, born 12.22.1904

Murder of Flight Officer Dennis Herbert Cochran, RAF

AP

R O'N

 

12.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We. 3/24/1948

Lehmann, Johannes, born 1.4.1898

AEL Lahde - Weser - prison camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

09.00

 

Skiba, Wasyl, born 3.8.1924

(Russian)

AP

R O'N

 

09.00

 

Streblinski, Nicolay born 17.6.1926

(Russian)

AP

R O'N

 

09.28

 

Lichotta, Zenon born 17.3.1923

(Russian)

AP

R O'N

 

09.28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We. 6/09/1948

Baumann, Otto, born 17.8.1908

Kiel-Hasse - prison camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Czerwick, Josef, born 4.7.1924

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Dobosz, Jurko, born 5.5.1924

(Russian)

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Finkenrath, Karl, born 19.4.1909

Herouvilette - murder of two paratroopers.

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Griesel, Georg, born 26.7.1915

Altenburg - forced labour camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Heeren, Henry, born 12.8.1914

Wilhelmshaven Yellow Cross Prison - murder of Allied inmates

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Klos, Peter, born 11.4.1914

Altenburg - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Mohr, Otto, born 5.6.1898

Darmstadt - murder of PoW.

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 29/07/1948

Closius, Ruth, female born Hartmann, born 5.7.1920

Ravensbrück III - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Schmidt, Luis, born 3.8.1908

Kranenburg - murder of two PoW's

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Trawinski, Jerczy, born 17.4.1925

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 17/09/1948

Conrad, Artur, born 26.6.1910

Ravensbrück V - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Orendi, Dr. med. Benno, born 29.3.1918

Ravensbrück IV - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Sonntag, Dr. Walter, born 13.5.1907

Ravensbrück IV - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mo. 20/09/1948

Schreiter, Ida, female born 27.12.1912

Ravensbrück VI - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Zimmer, Emma, nee Mezel, female born 14.8.1888

Ravensbrück VI - concentration camp staff

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We. 29/09/1948

Dikty, Gottlieb Emil Friedrich, born 28.3.1905

Rheinhausen - murder of a Russian national

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 9/12/1948

Kuhl, Günther, born 12.14.1907

AEL Hallendorf - murders

AP

R O'N

 

09.00

 

Wodenko, Adolf, born 17.7.1921

(possibly Pole)

AP

R O'N

 

09.00

 

Fialkowski, Stanislaus, born 11.7.1923

(thought to be Polish)

AP

R O'N

 

09.35

 

Zylinsky, Romuald, born 1.3.1922

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

 

09.35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Th. 20/01/1949

Schnabel, Dietrich, born 16.4.1920

Le Mesnil Patry - murder of wounded Canadian soldiers

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Siebken, Bernhard, born 4.5.1910

Le Mesnil Patry - murder of wounded Canadian soldiers

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Swiderski, Czeslaw, born 15.5.1923

(Russian)

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr. 21/01/1949

Knöchlein, Friedrich, born 27.5.1911

Paradise / Pas de Calais - murder of British soldiers

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We. 16/02/1949

Jaremczuk, Theodor, born 13.9.1919

(probably Czech)

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We. 18/05/1949

Cieplak, Josef, born 24.1.1924

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tu. 26/07/1949

Schmidt, Caspar, born 1.7.1924

Unauthorized use of firearm

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Theilengerdes, Friedrich, born 10.9.1894

Crimes against humanity

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We. 31/08/1949

Antonowicz, Mieczeslaw, born 10.10.1926

(presumably Ukrainian)

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

Klinski, Roman (aka Zarzycki, Zygmund)

(Pole)

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tu. 6/12/1949

Andziak, Jerzy, born 15:05:26

Polish - murder of a policeman

AP

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total 202, inc 10 women. (female after name) and two British soldiers, plus Teofil Walasek, who was shot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assistants' names

Initials

 

 

 

 

 

Regimental Sergeant Major Richard Anthony O'Neill

R O'N

 

 

 

 

 

Sergeant Joseph Hunter RCMP

JH

 

 

 

 

 

Edwin James Roper

ER

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander Hurry

AH

 

 

 

 

Back to Contents Page